DC 2020 Candidates

Expand all

These are the candidates who have registered with the DC Office of Campaign Finance or picked up nominating petitions from the Board of Elections but have not withdrawn. I added websites, social media accounts, electoral histories, and whatever news articles and other links could find. Send comments and corrections to keith@iveys.org or to @kcivey on Twitter.

In the electoral histories, for races that have more than one winner (like those for council at-large), the percentages are based on the total number of ballots, since the Board of Elections does not release numbers for how many ballots contained votes for the particular race.

Democratic Primary Election, June 2, 2020

Candidate Party Fair
Elections?
Website Twitter Other
Social
Phone Email
Council At-Large
Nathan Brown Dem 202-210-5377 votemrward6.natebrown@gmail.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/28/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Northwest One
Zip
20001
Tyrone Carmichael Dem 202-294-5943 t1rone@yahoo.com
OCF filing date
01/13/2020
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Fort Davis
Zip
20020
Robert White Dem robertwhitefordc.com @RobertWhite_DC 214-681-1832 daniel@robertwhitefordc.com
OCF filing date
08/01/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
2/13/2020
Neighborhood
Colonial Village
Zip
20013
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2014 General Ind Council At-Large Lost 13
2016 Primary Dem Council At-Large Won 43
2016 General Dem Council At-Large Won 75
Council Ward 2
Jack Evans Dem Fair Elections evansward2.com 202-255-3300 jackevans1@aol.com
OCF filing date
01/31/2020
BOE pickup date
1/27/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
East Village Georgetown
Zip
20007
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
1988 General ANC 2B07 Won
1990 General ANC 2B07 Won
1991 Special Dem Council Ward 2 Won 31
1992 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Won 95
1992 General Dem Council Ward 2 Won 79
1996 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Won 78
1996 General Dem Council Ward 2 Won 79
2000 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Won 66
2000 General Dem Council Ward 2 Won 80
2004 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Won 96
2004 General Dem Council Ward 2 Won 82
2008 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Won 64
2008 General Dem Council Ward 2 Won 82
2012 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Won 92
2012 General Dem Council Ward 2 Won 97
2016 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Won 95
2016 General Dem Council Ward 2 Won 95
2018 Primary Dem National Committeeman Won 64
John Fanning Dem Fair Elections fanningforward2.com @fanning_2 Facebook 202-271-3467 fanningforward2@gmail.com
OCF filing date
06/03/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
2/10/2020
Neighborhood
Logan Circle
Zip
20012
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
1990 General ANC 2C04 Won
1992 General ANC 2F01 Won
1994 General SBOE Ward 2 Lost 12
2000 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Lost 18
2012 General ANC 2F04 Won 52
2014 General ANC 2F04 Won 97
2016 General ANC 2F04 Won 98
2018 Primary Dem Committeeman Ward 2 Won 30
2018 General ANC 2F04 Won 97
Jordan Grossman Dem Fair Elections jordanforward2.com @JMGinDC Facebook Instagram 202-350-1075 jordan.mitchell.grossman@gmail.com
OCF filing date
05/15/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
2/10/2020
Neighborhood
Shaw
Zip
20001
Links
Daniel Hernandez Dem Fair Elections danielward2.com @DanielH_DC Facebook Instagram 253-312-2675 saito.laurel@gmail.com
OCF filing date
06/04/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Dupont Circle
Zip
20009
Links
Patrick Kennedy Dem Fair Elections patrickforward2.com @PLKDC Facebook 202-630-2201 patrickkennedydc@gmail.com
OCF filing date
04/08/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Foggy Bottom
Zip
20006
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2012 General ANC 2A01 Won 68
2014 Primary Dem Committeeman Ward 2 Won 100
2014 General ANC 2A01 Won 92
2016 General ANC 2A01 Won 96
2018 General ANC 2A01 Won 94
Brooke Pinto Dem brookepintoforward2.com @brookecpinto 202-400-1295 brook@brookepintoforward2.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
2/13/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Logan Circle
Zip
20009
Links
Kishan Putta Dem Fair Elections kishanfordc.com @KishanForDC Facebook Instagram 202-320-0058 kishanfordc@gmail.com
OCF filing date
06/26/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Burleith
Zip
20007
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2012 General ANC 2B04 Won 62
2014 Council At-Large Lost 3
2018 Primary Dem Committeeman At-Large Lost 24
2018 General ANC 2E01 Won 68
Yilin Zhang Dem Fair Elections yilinforward2.com @yilinforward2 Facebook 202-524-0536 yilin@yilinforward2.com
OCF filing date
09/16/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Sheridan-Kalorama
Zip
20008
Links
Council Ward 4
Renee Bowser Dem Fair Elections reneebowserforward4.com @ReneeLBowser 202-957-2921 electreneebowser@gmail.com
OCF filing date
11/06/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Petworth
Zip
20011
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2000 General StG Council Ward 4 Lost 11
2002 General ANC 4D02 Won 52
2004 General ANC 4D02 Won 98
2006 General ANC 4D02 Won 98
2007 Special StG Council Ward 4 Lost 5
2012 Primary Dem Council Ward 4 Lost 13
2012 General ANC 4D02 Won 99
2014 General ANC 4D02 Won 98
2015 Special Dem Council Ward 4 Lost 22
2016 General ANC 4D02 Won 98
2018 Primary Dem Committeewoman Ward 4 Won 37
2018 General ANC 4D02 Won 98
Marlena Edwards Dem marlenaedwardsward4.com 202-389-7875 metroa1@aol.com
OCF filing date
01/21/2020
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
2/10/2020
Neighborhood
Shepherd Park
Zip
20012
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2007 Special Dem Council Ward 4 Lost 1
2014 Primary Dem Committeewoman Ward 4 Won 42
Janeese Lewis George Dem Fair Elections janeese4dc.com @Janeese4DC Facebook Instagram 202-701-8420 michelle@janeese4dc.com
OCF filing date
08/06/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
2/10/2020
Neighborhood
Brightwood
Zip
20040
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2018 Primary Dem Committeewoman At-Large Lost 21
Brandon Todd Dem brandontodd2020.com @brandonttodd Facebook 202-316-3537 jackson.carnes@gmail.com
OCF filing date
05/15/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Petworth
Zip
20011
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2015 Special Dem Council Ward 4 Won 43
2016 Primary Dem Council Ward 4 Won 51
2016 General Dem Council Ward 4 Won 95
Council Ward 7
Kelvin Brown Dem Fair Elections kelvinebrown.com @kelvinbrown4dc Facebook Instagram 202-503-5224 kelvinbrown4dc@gmail.com
OCF filing date
08/02/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Hillcrest
Zip
20020
Links
Vincent Gray Dem vincegray2020.com @VinceGray2020 Facebook Instagram 202-957-0873 vincegray2020@gmail.com
OCF filing date
11/18/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Hillcrest
Zip
20020
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2004 Primary Dem Council Ward 7 Won 50
2004 General Dem Council Ward 7 Won 91
2006 Primary Dem Council Chair Won 57
2006 General Dem Council Chair Won 98
2010 Primary Dem Mayor Won 54
2010 General Dem Mayor Won 74
2014 Primary Dem Mayor Lost 33
2016 Primary Dem Council Ward 7 Won 61
2016 General Dem Council Ward 7 Won 86
Anthony Green Dem Fair Elections greenward7.com @GreenForWard7 Facebook Instagram 202-840-9797 info@greenward7.com
OCF filing date
07/16/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Deanwood
Zip
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2014 General ANC 8B04 Won 95
2016 General ANC 7C04 Won 66
2018 General ANC 7C04 Won 95
Tam Haye Dem 202-567-8022 teamtamhaye2020@gmail.com
OCF filing date
01/07/2020
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Mahaning Heights/Central Northeast
Zip
20019
James Jennings Dem @Vote4Jennings 202-525-3088 robinsalas01@gmail.com
OCF filing date
05/16/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Hillbrook
Zip
20001
Rebecca Morris Dem rebeccamorrisward7.com Facebook Instagram 202-907-6924 RebeccaMorris07@gmail.com
OCF filing date
01/16/2020
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Mahaning Heights/Central Northeast
Zip
20019
Veda Rasheed Dem vedarasheed.com @VedaRasheed Facebook Instagram 202-841-4784 veda.rasheed@gmail.com
OCF filing date
09/09/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Benning Ridge
Zip
20019
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2018 ANC 7E01 Won 69
Council Ward 8
Stuart Anderson Dem Fair Elections stuart4ward8.com @stuart4DC Facebook 202-239-9439 Sanderson.socmedia@gmail.com
OCF filing date
10/31/2019
BOE pickup date
1/17/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Buena Vista
Zip
20020
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2015 Special Dem Council Ward 8 Withdrew 0
2018 Primary Dem Committeeman Ward 8 Won 35
Michael Austin Dem Fair Elections mikeaustin8.com @Mike8Austin Facebook Instagram 202-779-3904 info.mikeaustin8@gmail.com
OCF filing date
01/17/2020
BOE pickup date
1/13/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Congress Heights
Zip
20032
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2018 General ANC 8C01 Won 89
Richard Campbell Dem 202-718-3148 baileyangie244@gmail.com
OCF filing date
10/29/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Congress Heights
Zip
20020
Links
Yaida Ford Dem yaidaford.com 360-903-3460 yoflawfirm@gmail.com
OCF filing date
01/10/2020
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Anacostia
Zip
20032
Links
Christopher Hawthorne Dem 202-893-1623 christopherhawthorne@verizon.net
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Shipley Terrace
Zip
20032
Jeronda Hilton Dem 301-789-6438 hiltonjeronda@gmail.com
OCF filing date
01/16/2020
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Knox Hill
Zip
20020
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2014 General ANC 8E05 Won 90
2016 General ANC 8E05 Won 97
2018 General ANC 8E05 Won 93
Nelson Jackson Dem @njax 240-750-4112 Nelson.Jackson@njaxunl.com
OCF filing date
01/24/2020
BOE pickup date
1/13/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Shipley Terrace
Zip
20020
Fria Moore Dem Fair Elections Facebook 202-203-0290 votefriamoore@gmail.com
OCF filing date
01/13/2020
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Anacostia
Zip
20020
Danielle Platt Dem Facebook 202-391-8884 justice4W8@gmail.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/21/2020
BOE filing date
Zip
20020
Trayon "Ward Eight" White Dem Fair Elections @trayonwhite Instagram 202-553-7704 trayonwhite2020@gmail.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/16/2020
BOE filing date
Zip
20020
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2012 General SBOE Ward 8 Won 73
2015 Special Dem Council Ward 8 Lost 26
2016 Primary Dem Council Ward 8 Won 51
2016 General Dem Council Ward 8 Won 98
Thomas Williams Jr. Dem 301-613-2139 t.williams16323@spartans.nsu.edu
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Knox Hill
Zip
20020
US Senator
Dorothy Douglas Dem 202-640-9584 d.douglas0123@gmail.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/22/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Deanwood
Zip
20019
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2008 General SBOE Ward 7 Won 54
2010 Primary Dem Council Chair Lost 6
2011 Special Dem Council At-Large Lost 2
2012 Primary Dem Council Ward 7 Lost 2
2012 General SBOE Ward 7 Lost 28
2014 General ANC 7D03 Won 58
2016 General SBOE Ward 7 Lost 37
2018 Primary Dem Committeewoman Ward 7 Won 57
Paul Strauss Dem paulstrauss.org @SenPaulStrauss 202-223-8664 senator@paulstrauss.org
OCF filing date
11/26/2019
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
2/10/2020
Neighborhood
Cathedral Heights
Zip
20036
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
1996 Primary Dem US Senator Won 74
1996 General Dem US Senator Won 76
2002 Primary Dem US Senator Won 66
2002 General Dem US Senator Won 77
2006 Primary Dem Council Ward 3 Lost 14
2008 Primary Dem US Senator Won 65
2008 General Dem US Senator Won 81
2014 Primary Dem US Senator Won 59
2014 General Dem US Senator Won 76
US Representative
Susana Baranano Dem 202-320-7035 susigbf@yahoo.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Foggy Bottom
Zip
20006
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
1998 General ANC 2A01 Lost 36
2000 General ANC 2A01 Lost 45
2002 Primary Dem Shadow Representative Lost 33
2004 Primary Dem Shadow Representative Lost 29
2018 Primary Dem Committeewoman Ward 2 Won 29
Ivan Cloyd Dem 347-697-8952 Jacksonpau42@gmail.com
OCF filing date
01/10/2020
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Fort Dupont
Zip
20019
Oye Owolewa Dem deoye.net @AdeoyeOwolewa Instagram 202-579-0586 salimadofo@salim4dc.com
OCF filing date
01/03/2020
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Douglas
Zip
20020
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2018 General ANC 8E01 Won (after recount) 39
Dalton Patterson Dem 301-503-5513 dalton.e.patterson@gmail.com
OCF filing date
01/21/2020
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
NoMa
Zip
20002
Pete Ross Dem peteross.com @peterosstweet 202-607-0000 PETE@PETEROSS.com
OCF filing date
01/10/2020
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Foxhall Village
Zip
20007
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2000 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Lost 14
2012 Primary Dem Shadow Senator Lost 29
2014 Primary Dem Shadow Senator Lost 38
Pedro Rubio Dem @PedroRubio_DC 202-386-0194 PRUBIO4DC2020@gmail.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
16th Street Heights
Zip
20011
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2014 Primary Dem Council At-Large Lost 7
2015 Special Dem Council Ward 4 Withdrew 0
Thomas Williams Jr Dem 301-613-2139 t.williams16323@spartans.nsu.edu
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/13/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Knox Hill
Zip
20020
President
Joseph R. Biden Dem 614-204-3617 gschultz@joebiden.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/17/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Downtown
Zip
20036
William Feegbeh Dem 410-814-9598 wfeegbeh@outlook.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Downtown
Zip
20001
Tulsi Gabbard Dem 808-861-0793 info@tulsi2020.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
2/5/2020
BOE filing date
Zip
96707
Tom Steyer Dem 941-962-1845
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
2/4/2020
BOE filing date
Zip
Andrew Yang Dem 614-732-3846 esther@yang2020.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/15/2020
BOE filing date
Zip
10018
Delegate to the US House
Barbara Washington Franklin Dem 202-583-7426 JohnnieRice@comcast.net
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/31/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
American University Park
Zip
20016
Eleanor Holmes Norton Dem 202-207-8829 citizenstoelectnorton@gmail.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/10/2020
BOE filing date
2/10/2020
Zip
20024
Links

Republican Primary Election, June 2, 2020

Candidate Party Fair
Elections?
Website Twitter Other
Social
Phone Email
Council At-Large
Aderonke Balongun Rep 240-474-8700 AderonkeBalogun99@gmail.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
2/4/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Forest Hills
Zip
20008
Marya Pickering Rep Facebook 202-239-7244 cvincent010@gmail.com
OCF filing date
01/29/2020
BOE pickup date
1/17/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
American University Park
Zip
20016
President
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente Rep
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
2/5/2020
BOE filing date
Zip
Donald J. Trump Rep 484-400-1971 ntrainer@donaldtrump.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/14/2020
BOE filing date
Zip
22219
Council Ward 2
Katherine Venice Rep Fair Elections katherineward2.com @Katherine4Ward2 202-600-6958 kv@katherineward2.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/17/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
North Michigan Park
Zip
20091
Links
Council Ward 8
Nate "Ward 8" Derenge Rep nateward8.com 605-553-8895 nathan.derenge@gmail.com
OCF filing date
01/29/2020
BOE pickup date
1/16/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Fairlawn
Zip
20020
US Representative
Donald R. Green Jr Rep d.green42192@gmail.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
2/13/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Ivy City
Zip
20002

Statehood Green Primary Election, June 2, 2020

Candidate Party Fair
Elections?
Website Twitter Other
Social
Phone Email
US Senator
Eleanor Ory StG 954-940-8281 echo4senate@gmail.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
2/10/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Strivers Section
Zip
20009

Special Election, June 16, 2020

Candidate Party Fair
Elections?
Website Twitter Other
Social
Phone Email
Council Ward 2
Jack Evans Dem Fair Elections evansward2.com 202-255-3300 jackevans1@aol.com
OCF filing date
01/31/2020
BOE pickup date
1/27/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
East Village Georgetown
Zip
20007
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
1988 General ANC 2B07 Won
1990 General ANC 2B07 Won
1991 Special Dem Council Ward 2 Won 31
1992 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Won 95
1992 General Dem Council Ward 2 Won 79
1996 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Won 78
1996 General Dem Council Ward 2 Won 79
2000 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Won 66
2000 General Dem Council Ward 2 Won 80
2004 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Won 96
2004 General Dem Council Ward 2 Won 82
2008 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Won 64
2008 General Dem Council Ward 2 Won 82
2012 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Won 92
2012 General Dem Council Ward 2 Won 97
2016 Primary Dem Council Ward 2 Won 95
2016 General Dem Council Ward 2 Won 95
2018 Primary Dem National Committeeman Won 64
John Fanning Dem Fair Elections 202-271-3467 fanningforward2@gmail.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/15/2020
BOE filing date
2/10/2020
Zip
20005
Jordan Grossman Dem Fair Elections jordanforward2.com @JMGinDC Facebook Instagram 202-350-1075 jordan.mitchell.grossman@gmail.com
OCF filing date
01/14/2020
BOE pickup date
1/15/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Shaw
Zip
20001
Links
Patrick Kennedy Dem Fair Elections patrickforward2.com @PLKDC Facebook 202-630-2201 patrickkennedydc@gmail.com
OCF filing date
01/17/2020
BOE pickup date
1/17/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Foggy Bottom
Zip
20006
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2012 General ANC 2A01 Won 68
2014 Primary Dem Committeeman Ward 2 Won 100
2014 General ANC 2A01 Won 92
2016 General ANC 2A01 Won 96
2018 General ANC 2A01 Won 94
Brooke Pinto Dem brookepintoforward2.com @brookecpinto 202-400-1295 brook@brookepintoforward2.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
2/13/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Logan Circle
Zip
20009
Links
Kishan Putta Dem Fair Elections kishanfordc.com @KishanForDC Facebook Instagram 202-320-0058 kishanfordc@gmail.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/15/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Burleith
Zip
20007
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2012 General ANC 2B04 Won 62
2014 Council At-Large Lost 3
2018 Primary Dem Committeeman At-Large Lost 24
2018 General ANC 2E01 Won 68
Yilin (Ellen) Zhang Dem yilinforward2.com @yilinforward2 Facebook 202-524-0536 yilin@yilinforward2.com
OCF filing date
01/28/2020
BOE pickup date
1/15/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Edgewood
Zip
20009
Links
Katherine Venice Rep Fair Elections katherineward2.com @Katherine4Ward2 202-600-6958 kv@katherineward2.com
OCF filing date
BOE pickup date
1/17/2020
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Downtown
Zip
20091
Links

General Election, November 3, 2020

Candidate Party Fair
Elections?
Website Twitter Other
Social
Phone Email
Council At-Large (2 seats)
(Democratic nominee) Dem
(Republican nominee) Rep
Markus Batchelor Ind Fair Elections markusfordc.com @MarkusforDC Facebook Instagram (202) 455-1032 info@markusfordc.com
OCF filing date
09/13/2019
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Congress Heights
Zip
20032
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2014 General ANC 8C04 Won 54
2016 General SBOE Ward 8 Won 35
2018 Primary Dem National Committeeman Lost 36
Mario Cristaldo Ind Fair Elections mario2020dc.com @Mario2020dc Facebook (202) 813-7170 mariocristaldo94@gmail.com
OCF filing date
12/23/2019
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Reed-Cooke
Zip
20009
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2014 Primary Dem Committeeman At-Large Won 24
2018 Primary Dem Committeeman At-Large Won 31
Franklin Garcia Ind Fair Elections franklingarciaatlarge.com @fgarciadc Facebook Instagram (202) 460-3046 fgarcia@maestropc.com
OCF filing date
12/27/2019
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Woodridge
Zip
20018
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2014 Primary Dem Shadow Representative Won 96
2014 General Dem Shadow Representative Won 78
2016 Primary Dem Shadow Representative Won 96
2016 General Dem Shadow Representative Won 97
2016 Primary Dem Shadow Representative Won 97
2016 General Dem Shadow Representative Won 97
Marcus Goodwin Ind goodwinfordc.com @GoodWinForDC Facebook Instagram (202) 380-6299 marcus@goodwinfordc.com
OCF filing date
01/15/2020
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
16th Street Heights
Zip
20011
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2018 Primary Dem Council At-Large Lost 23
Christina Henderson Ind Fair Elections christinahenderson.org @chenderson Facebook (864) 593-8710 christina@christinahenderson.org
OCF filing date
11/08/2019
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Petworth
Zip
20011
Links
Chander Jayaraman Ind Fair Elections chander2020.com @chander4council Facebook Instagram (202) 546-2609 campaign@chander2020.com
OCF filing date
10/31/2019
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Capitol Hill
Zip
20003
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2012 General ANC 6B08 Won 94
2014 General ANC 6B08 Won 95
2016 General ANC 6B08 Won 96
2018 General ANC 6B08 Won 95
Jeanné Lewis Ind Fair Elections jeannelewisatlarge.com @msjeannelewis Facebook Instagram (202) 253-3728 jeanne.isler@gmail.com
OCF filing date
12/16/2019
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Fort Davis
Zip
20020
Asar Mustafa Ind (202) 255-7898 economicprotectionparty@gmail.com
OCF filing date
02/12/2020
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Near Northeast
Zip
20002
Eric Rogers Ind @rogersfordc51 (202) 531-1675 m.eric.rogers@gmail.com
OCF filing date
11/14/2019
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Hillcrest
Zip
20020
Council Ward 2
(Democratic nominee) Dem
(Republican nominee) Rep
Robert Lee Oth (571) 269-8254 robertleesystrol@gmail.com
OCF filing date
08/20/2019
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Downtown
Zip
20004
Council Ward 4
(Democratic nominee) Dem
Council Ward 7
(Democratic nominee) Dem
Council Ward 8
(Democratic nominee) Dem
(Republican nominee) Rep
Christopher Cole Ind (202) 246-5764 mrchrismcole@gmail.com
OCF filing date
10/31/2019
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Buena Vista
Zip
20020
Taurus Phillips Ind Fair Elections (202) 629-3793 taurus.d.phillips@gmail.com
OCF filing date
09/11/2019
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Zip
20020
US Senator
(Democratic nominee) Dem
(Statehood Green nominee) StG
US Representative
(Democratic nominee) Dem
(Republican nominee) Rep
President
(Democratic nominee) Dem
(Republican nominee) Rep
Delegate to the US House
(Democratic nominee) Dem
SBOE Ward 7
Charles Boston Fair Elections (202) 681-8487 cottob@gmail.com
OCF filing date
10/31/2019
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Hillcrest
Zip
20020
Tyrell Holcomb Fair Elections tyrellholcomb.com @tmholcomb Facebook Instagram (202) 491-6685 holcombforward7@gmail.com
OCF filing date
10/22/2019
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Mahaning Heights/Central Northeast
Zip
20019
Links
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2016 General ANC 7F01 Won 44
2018 General ANC 7F01 Won 96
SBOE Ward 8
Darrell Gaston Fair Elections darrellgastondc.com @DarrellGastonDC Facebook Instagram (202) 790-2662 gastonsboe@gmail.com
OCF filing date
10/31/2019
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Fort Stanton
Zip
20020
Electoral history
Year Election Party Office Result %
2008 General ANC 8B03 Won 98
2008 General Ind Council Ward 8 Lost 4
2010 General ANC 8B03 Won 64
2008 Primary Dem Council Ward 8 Lost 3
2012 General ANC 8B02 Won Write-in
2014 General ANC 8B02 Lost 40
2018 General ANC 8B04 Won 64
LaJoy Johnson Law (202) 553-4460 ljohnsonlaw22@gmail.com
OCF filing date
01/27/2020
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Congress Heights
Zip
20032
Carlene Reid Fair Elections (202) 618-0525 creidsboe@gmail.com
OCF filing date
12/20/2019
BOE pickup date
BOE filing date
Neighborhood
Anacostia
Zip
20020